Lead

Jul 13 12 7:22 PM

Tags : :

NCH BRANCHES

 

I thought you might like a list of the branches as per the NCH 1973 Year Book and another publication issued between 1944 and 1950, on a region by region basis, as follows:-

 

London and Northern Home Counties

 

Regional Officer: Mr G B Forrest,

Highfield, Harpenden, Hertfordshire.

 

HIGHBURY

Chief Office: 85 Highbury Park London N5 1UD

 

Stephenson Hall (Training College) 85c Highbury Park, London N5 1UD

Sister Irene Vause

 

Hostels for Working Girls and Boys, Highbury Park and Aubert Park, London N5

 

Youth Hostel, Gloucester Drive, Highbury, London N5

 

Legard Family Centre, Legard Road, Highbury, London N5 1UD

Sister Nona Bell

 

CHIPPING NORTON

Penhurst, Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire OX7 5LN 

Mr D J Freeman

 

Special branch for 52 physically handicapped children

 

EALING

Alexandra House, Queen's Walk, London W5 1TQ

Miss Brenda Farman

 

Nursery for 20 children

 

ELMFIELD SCHOOL

Ambrose Lane, Harpenden Hertfordshire

Mr and Mrs D U Owens

 

Special school for 35 physically handicapped children.

 

HARPENDEN

Highfield, Harpenden Hertfordshire

Mr J C Burn

 

General branch for 200 children

 

Within the grounds of Harpenden is the Home’s printing department, managed by Mr B W Beck, itself also a link with earlier days at Bonner Road.

   

SHERINGHAM

Westcroft, Hooks Hill Road, Sheringham, Norfolk

Mr J N Woodman

 

General branch for 30 children

 

South East

 

Regional Officer: Mr T G Thomas

Ashwood, Ashwood Road, Woking, Surrey

 

ALRESFORD

Southdowns, Alresford, Hampshire

Mr W T Beattie

 

General branch for 40 children

 

ALVERSTOKE

Stokesmead, Clayhall Road, Alverstoke, Gosport, PO12 2BZ Hampshire

 Mr D C Hagon

 

General branch for 113 children.

 

DODDINGTON

Kent

 

30 boys

 

ELMSTEAD WOODS

New Farningham House, Wood Drive, Chislehurst, Kent BR7 5EU

Mr A Meakin

 

General branch for 45 children

 

FARNBOROUGH

Hants

 

Home Office School for 155 boys

 

HILDENBOROUGH

Bourne Place, Nizels Lane, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent

Mr I T Jones

 

Special school for 25 educationally sub-normal children

 

HORSHAM

Forest House, Winterpit Lane, Mannings Heath, Horsham, Sussex RH13 6LZ

Miss J Angel

 

Nursery for 20 children.

 

LIMPSFIELD

Pastens, Pastens Road, Oxted, Surrey RH8 0RD

 

General branch for 17 children.

 

OXTED

Laleham Orphanage Surrey

 

Home for 20 babies prior to their adoption

 

ST. LEONARDS

Malmesbury House, 125 West Hill Road, St. Leonards-on-Sea, Sussex

Mr G Ramsey

 

General branch for 38 children.

 

WOKING

Ashwood, Ashwood Road, Woking, Surrey

Mr E S H Fright 

General branch for 38 children.

 

South West

 

Regional Officer: Mr C S Patient

Holmwood, Passage Road, Bristol BS9 3HY

 

BRISTOL

Holmwood, Passage Road, Bristol BS9 3HY

Mr Peter Tozer

 

General branch for 30 children.

 

CARDIFF

Clarendon, 16 Cyncoed Avenue, Cyncoed, Cardiff, Glamorgan CF2 6SU

Mr and Mrs L Norman

 

General branch for 14 children.

 

COOMB

South Wales

 

Home Office School for 104 boys

 

DINAS POWIS

Ardwyn, Dinas Powis, Glamorgan CF6 4HG

Sister Eluned Williams

 

General branch for 13 children.

 

EBLEY

Ebley House, 235 Westward Road, Ebley, Nr Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL5 4SY

Miss F Winfield

 

Nursery for 21 children.

 

MALMESBURY

Wiltshire

 

Home for 32 babies

 

NEWQUAY

Cornwall

 

50 children

 

PAINSWICK

Gyde Home, Painswick, Stroud, Gloucestershire GL6 6RB

Mr W J Cook

 

General branch for 48 children.

 

PENARTH

Headlands School, Paget Place, Penarth, Glamorgan CF6 1YY

Mr D Benger, BA

 

Approved school for 55 junior boys.

 

SEATON

Ryalls Court, Seaton, Devon EX12 2HJ

Mr S R Rutt

 

Approved school for 42 junior girls.

 

SWANSEA

Killay House, 365 Gower Road, Killay, Swansea SA2 7AH

Sister Peggy Greenway

 

General branch for 30 children

 

Midlands

 

Regional Officer: Mr W T Clark, BA

Princess Alice Drive, New Oscott, Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire

 

BIRMINGHAM  

Princess Alice Drive, New Oscott, Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire

Mr K E Phipps

 

General branch for 124 children.

Nursery for 20 children

 

BOURNVILLE

Bonner House, 172 Sellywood Road, Bournville, Birmingham B30 1TJ

Mr and Mrs H G Wix

 

Flats and day nursery for 25 children.

 

BRACKLEY

Evenley Hall, Brackley, Northamptonshire

Mr M J Barlow BSc

 

General branch for 57 children.

 

EDGBASTON

The Croft, 15 Sandon Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham B17 8DP

Mrs E Hatt

 

Branch for seven girls above school leaving age

 

LADYWOOD

Ladywood Family Centre, 2/4 Guild Close, Ledsam Street, Ladywood, Birmingham 16

Mr W J Garbett

 

Family centre and day nursery for 74 children.

 

LEAMINGTON SPA

Longford, 1 Vicarage Road, Lillington, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Mr and Mrs C Haigh

 

General branch for 14 children

 

NOTTINGHAM

Springfield, Alexandra Park, Nottingham NG3 4JB

Mr R K Harman

 

General branch for 45 children.

 

SELLY OAK

Stephenson Court, 10 Tredington Close, Selly Oak, Birmingham B29 4NP

Mr and Mrs G C Welton

 

General branch for 14 children.

 

SUTTON COLDFIELD

Watson House, 133 Birmingham Road, Sutton Coldfield, Warwickshire

Sister Irene Bryan

 

General branch for 40 children.

 

WOLVERHAMPTON

Red Gables, 83 Compton Road, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire WV3 9QH

Mr and Mrs D G Webber

 

General branch for 12 children

 

North West 

 

Regional, Officer Mr L F Wicks

96 Wilderspool Causeway, Warrington, Lancs, WA4 6PU

 

BIRKDALE

Harewood, 39 Oxford Road, Birkdale, Southport, Lancashire PR8 2EG

Mr and Mrs J K Hilton

 

General branch for 12 children.

 

BLACKBURN

Lancashire

 

Hostel for 18 boys

 

CONGLETON

Danesford School, Congleton, Cheshire CW12 4EZ

Mr E E Pruden

 

Approved school for 72 junior boys

 

EDGWORTH

Crowthorn School, Broadhead Road, Turton, Nr. Bolton, Lancashire BL7 0JS

Mr A Sadler JP

 

Special school for 141 educationally subnormal children

 

FRODSHAM

Newton Hall, Frodsham, Nr. Warrington Lancashire WA6 6ST

Mr N Walker 

 

General branch for 145 children.

 

Nursery for 12 children.

 

Branch for 12 children with special needs.

 

MANCHESTER

Morville House, 366 Wilbraham Road, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester 21

Mrs A Wilcock

 

Branch for six boys above school leaving age.

 

Ogilvie House, 77 Alexandra Road South, Whalley Range, Manchester

Mr and Mrs J Burke

 

Branch for six boys above school leaving age.

 

RAMSEY

Dalmeny, Ramsey, Isle of Man

Sister Beryl Bonwick

 

General branch for 24 children

 

ST. ANNES

Elsmere, 200 St Annes Road East, Lytham St. Annes, Lancashire, FY8 3HT

Sister Audrey Browne

 

General branch for 16 children

 

SOUTHPORT

Westdene, 39 Park Crescent, Southport, Lancashire

Sister Marjorie Shields

 

General branch for 20 children

 

North East

 

Regional Officer: Mr B P Blades

Hilton Grange, Old Bramhope, Nr Leeds LS16 9HU

 

BRAMHOPE

Hilton Grange, Old Bramhope, Nr Leeds LS16 9HU

Mr G E Pape BSc

 

Special school for 120 educationally subnormal children.

 

HARROGATE

Fairfield, 132 Pannal Ash Road, Harrogate Yorkshire HG2 9JN

Mr J R Niven

 

General branch for 92 children.

 

LINCOLN

Steep Hill House, Steep Hill, Lincoln LN2 1LT

Mr and Mrs J E Whitehead

 

General branch for 12 children

 

NEWCASTLE

Stelling Hall, Nr. Newton, Stocksfield, Northumberland NE43 7UT

Mr T E Falkingham

 

General branch for 50 children

 

SCARBOROUGH

May Lodge, 25-27 Filey Road, Scarborough, Yorkshire YO11 2TW

Mr and Mrs D T Graham

 

General branch for 20 children

 

WHITBY

Yorkshire

 

Home for 50 boys

 

Scotland

 

Scottish Officer: Mr B Docherty

Cathkin House, Rutherglen, Glasgow G73 5RD

 

GLASGOW

Cathkin House, Rutherglen, Glasgow G73 5RD

Mr B Docherty

 

General branch for 38 children

 

PITLOCHRY

The Archie Briggs House, Pitlochry, Perthshire, PH16 5JW

Sister Joan Sowerby

 

General branch for 17 children

 

Overseas

 

JAMAICA

Children's Home and Child Care Training Centre, Hope Gardens, St Andrew, Kingston Jamaica 

 

General branch for 28 children

 

Training centre for 16 students

 

Best wishes

 

Clive